Our Club

 Faster, Higher, Stronger

This is Airdrie Harriers

Coaches


Caroline Robertson

Mark Fraser

Angela Murray

Mary Sheerin

Lynne O'Reilly(Juniors Head Coach)

John Neil

Alan Wright

Colin Anderson

Stephanie Boyd

Anne Smith

Christine McMenemy

James McMenemy

Jodie Ronald

Elaine Graham

Lesley Woodhead

Laurie Anderson

Nadia Wright

Kerr More

Martin Brawley


ManagementCommittee


Chairman -Richard Burgon

Secretary - Lynne Anderson

Treasurer - Tony Pearson

Honorary President - Angela Murray

Committee Members:-

Scott Young

Mark Connelly


Supporters


Honorary Lifetime Members:-

Angela Murray & Caroline Robertson


Welfare Officers:-

Anne Burgon  & Tony Pearson


Website /Social Media

Lynne Anderson

Mark Connelly

Collette Macallister

Kirsty Renwick

Lesley Woodhead







TEAM AIRDRIE

Champions, Award  Winners & Record Holders

CLUB CHAMPIONS 2018


Male

Under 11 - Connor McGuigan                             

Under 13 - Josh Scott

Under 15 - Nico Coleman                       

Under 17 - Benjamin Reilly

Under 20 - Jason Kennedy

Seniors - Anthony Carruthers

Masters - Not competed


FEMALE

Under 11 - Eihlinn Gillespie

Under 13 - Sophie Frater

Under 15 - Kara Reynolds

Under 17 - Darci Burns

Under 20 - Laurie Anderson

Seniors - Roisin Smith

Masters - Not Competed                         



CROSS COUNTRY & WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS  CLUB CHAMPIONS 2017/18 



FEMALE

Under 11 - Sophie Frater

Under 13 - Zoe Macallister/Laura Hubbard Perez

Under 15 - Aimee Anderson

Under 17 - Eilidh Murphy

Under 20 - No award

Senior - Morven Glennie

Masters - Marie Therese Rodgers

 

MALE                                     

Under 11 - Jude Kerr/Ben Smillie                     

Under 13 - Jamie Mooney                 

Under 15 - Not Competed                   

Under 17 - Not Competed                   

Under 20 - No Award                             

Seniors - Not Competed                     

Masters - Andrew Morgan 


                    


Special Awards                                               

 

Under 11's - The Reiltin Shield

2015 - Sophie Tobin

2016 - Josh Scott

2017 - Courtney Fraser

2018 - Abby Renwick


Under 13's - The Maryam Najafian Cup

2015 - Lucia Wright

2016 - Johnny MacFeeters

2017 - Josh Scott

2018 - Zoe Macallister


Under 15's - The Murray Cup

2015 - Katie Pearson

2016 - Darci Burns

2017 - Holly Cullen

2018 - Emma Grennan/Eva Hay


Under17's - The Burns shield

2015 - Lucy Somerville

2016 - Laurie Anderson

2017 - Eilidh Murphy

2018 - Lucia Wright


Under 20's,Seniors,Masters - The Fraser Shield

2015 - Roisin Smith

2016 - Roisin Smith

2017 - Laurie Anderson

2018 - Laurie Anderson


The A.C.E. Salver for Field Events

2015 - Emma Grennan

2016 - Robbie Anderson

2017 - Josh Scott

2018 - Alex Gairn



Special

Awards

 

Trojan Performance Trophy


2009 Nathan Angelopoulos

2010 James Higgins

2011 James Higgins

2012  Roisin Smith

2013 Lucy Somerville

2014 Roisin Smith

2015 Lucy Somerville

2016 Roisin Smith

2017  Brodie Young 

2018 Roisin Smith 


The Robertson Trophy


2010 Niamh Gallagher

2011 Sarah McDonald

2012 Hollie Brown

2013 Demi McGiff

2014 Emma Millar

2015  Eilidh Hagerty

2016 Penny Kelly

2017  Brodie Young

2018 Carragh Martin


Frank Burns Memorial Trophy


2016 Christine McMenemy

2017  Stephen Purvis   

2018 John Brogan

ABOUT AIRDRIE  HARRIERS


Airdrie Harriers is a community athletics club for males and females from 9 years of age.

Reformed in 1985 we are based at Coatbridge outdoor sports centre and provide training in a variety of track & field events as well as cross country & road running. Athletes compete in Club competition in leagues both summer & winter.In addition to this, athletes represent Airdrie Harriers as individuals in district & national competitions as well as open graded events throughout the year.


CONTACT US


Coatbridge Outdoor Sports Centre

Langloan St,Coatbridge ML5 1HH


T.  01236 449575

E.  contact@airdrieharriers.co.uk

W. www.airdrieharriers.co.uk

Training  Nights

Monday 6.15pm - 7.45pm

Tuesday 7.00-8.30pm

Thursday 6.00-8.30pm

Copyright @ All rights reserved